Z's Goin Down...

...to Alphabet Street...she's gonna crown the first post that she meets...she's gonna blog so sexy...they'll want her from her A to her Z....


Mmm-hmmm...you bet your ASS that was a bastardization of Prince's funky 1988 lyrics)

So. Never the joinah-innah, I still couldn't resist joining Arlee Bird's nifty little A to Z blogging challenge, even if it is a joinin of the unofficial variety (like five days late and a Linky list short). But even tho I totally missed the whole sign up thing (yes, in fact I do habitate subterraneously within environs of the igneous variety), I'ma give it a try anyway. Like ta hear it, here it go.

- - - - - - - - 

A is for....Alphabet Street. Cuz Z's totally schmooshin the first five posts into one. As in this one. (For the uninitiated, the A-Z Challenge mandates a post a day for the month of April, barring Sundays, with each post beginning with a letter of the alphabet). Tomorrow, I'll mold myself into the accepted one-post-per-day format. Uh-huh. No, really. Okay, maybe?

B is for...biracial. Even if I do sport a funky kind of...ocher...hue during winter, having the skin version of split screen makes for some really innerestin' world viewin. And really great big freakin hair. Not to mention a sorta built-in intolerance for, ah, intolerance. Which might be why it's my mission to add just a bit more flava to horror. Mmm. Tasty.

C is for...conference. Um...so, ack. Attending my FIRST EVAH WRITER'S CONFERENCE IN, LIKE, EVAH. Yeah, a little noivous, but definitely looking forward to the Unicorn Writers Conference this Saturday at St. Clements Castle in Portland, CT. Haz 3 one-on-one MS review seshes booked and a whole crapload of stuff to learn, see, schmooze 'n do. Zoinks!!

D is for...dangit! This is getting long.

E is for...Elysian Fields. Cuz writing is hard, y'all. Fraught. Wraught. Tangled. Gnawing. Fizzy. And ultimately just a wee bit of craftwerk in ye olde grand scheme - but it sho feels like everything to me. Just hope it lands me on the Tobias Alcott and not so much the Byron Tiller side of things...

10 comments:

Nate Wilson | April 6, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Welcome to the Challenge, Zoe! You may have arrived fashionably late to the party, but don't worry. There are still plenty of drinks to go around.

And enjoy the Unicorn this weekend. Even though it's in my home state, I won't be attending, since I figure I should probably, well... um... you know, maybe finish my novel before I attend my first conference. Hope you have a great time!

Zoe C. Courtman | April 6, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Thanks, Nate!! *takes proferred drinksie* I'm looking forward to the Unicorn - and it woulda been nice to meetcha there! Yeah, I guess having a completed MS is a good thing. Thank GOD I got a draft finally done!! Thanks again for popping 'round :)

lbdiamond | April 6, 2011 at 1:29 PM

LOL, nice way to catch up! :D

Hannah Kincade | April 6, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Welcome! Bi-racials unite!! I think it's funny that both of us are bi-racial and both of us write horror. Viva la mixed!

Eric W. Trant | April 6, 2011 at 2:05 PM

Add some horror flava. LOL.

I may need to use your catchup method, if/when I get behind.


- Eric

Alex J. Cavanaugh | April 6, 2011 at 2:05 PM

I like your D! Welcome to the Challenge, Zoe.

KarenG | April 6, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Haha way to go!! I hope you enjoy this all the way to Z!

Kendal | April 6, 2011 at 5:05 PM

I'm so jealous of your conferencing. That's going to be awesome.

Welcome to the challenge!

vbtremper | April 6, 2011 at 9:13 PM

I am once again in awe of your talent with words. You make me laugh and care and cry all at once.

Have an awesome conference time! CT is right next to NY. Hmm.
Vicki

Alleged Author | April 6, 2011 at 9:51 PM

I think your hair rocks!

Post a Comment