Ooh. So that's where it went.

 So. It's February 7th, do you know where your New Year's resolutions are?

I know where mine are: Treading water back there in apple-cheeked and optimistic January. Evidently I'm not alone; Self says only 1 in 10 resolutioners keep theirs -- 75% relapse in the first 2 months. Stressing? Don't: I've got some good info to get you back on track at the end of this post. Trust me, it's some eye-opening, paradigm-shifting shit.

So what were your goals, writing-wise? How are you doing with them? Mine were to treat procrastination to some blunt-force trauma. To stop being such a well-troll and pop out occasionally to see what's happening top-side. And to define what kind of writer I want to be.

Before I fail on all fronts, I'm hoisting the giant .50-caliber Illudium Q-36 Resolution Rocket Launcher and firing some motivation to get you unstuck. First, a blogfest. Shortly I'll post deets and dates, but general thrust will be quick n derrty: give me 3 adjectives describing the kind of writer you want to be & 3 steps you'll take to become that writer this year. (Make 'em specific, y'all, cuz e'erybody knows only specific resolutions tend to stick.)

Second is that eye-opening, paradigm-shifting tip. And it's simple as hell. Just


From Pilar Gerasimo
"The problem with willpower is that it's one hard-driving taskmaster cemented to a static idea of success. But willingness is full of open-minded inquiries, like: How might I go about getting started on this project? What would happen if I tried this? What would be most helpful now? Where the will never says die; willingness is continually reborn and gets smarter and stronger each time around."

So instead saying I WILL FINISH THIS REVISION THIS MONTH, I'm simply saying i am willing to try and how can i best accomplish thisThat shit just sounds friendlier. Approachable. Doable, even.


Tip#2If you wanna control yourself, you first have to control your environment.
Tip#3: knowing the diff between intentions, goals & actions is what creates authentic inspiration.

So what are you willing to look at to meet writing goals? How can you control your environment to achieve the best results--and get fired up again now that February has eaten away that motivation?

Interesting stuff, y'all. I'm thinking. Thinking 'bout it. And that's some damn fine ammo.

8 comments:

Roland D. Yeomans | February 7, 2011 at 12:17 PM

I have lots of Will power. It's Won't power that is a bit lacking -- so no New Year's resolution. I mean, like Calvin says : "They'd imply I wasn't perfect!" LOL.

Amanda | February 7, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Ugh. I never make resolutions because I rarely keep them. Will power is something that eludes me!

~Nicole Ducleroir~ | February 7, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Trade in Willpower for Willingness -- I love that!! If I do that, all my writing goals will fall into place. Speaking of goal-setting, I wrote a letter to myself in January mapping out my plans for the year. Without that, I'd be spinning in circles right now. Instead, I've got three stories on submission, and I'm now knee-deep in my WiP.

The blogfest sounds fun! I'll keep my eye out for the deets!

craighallam | February 7, 2011 at 12:34 PM

I'm actually right on track with my resolutions (for a change), but this'll help make sure it stays that way. Cheers

Dawn | February 7, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Trading willpower for willingness...how great. I was doing great until this past weekend when I took a few days off ALL of my resolutions - now I am finding it slow to get back at it. Thanks for the post!

Kristie Cook | February 7, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Great post all around! "Willingness" instead of "willpower" can be a mind-changing way to view something we've been procrastinating on. Thanks for the positive push in drab February!

Tessa Conte | February 7, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Hah so I'm not the only person who's wondering what happend to January. I've made February my official SYOM (Sort Yourself Out Month)... here's hoping that'll work.

Alleged Author | February 7, 2011 at 9:11 PM

I totes agree about controlling your environment before you can control the ability to meet resolutions, deadlines, etc. Great post!

Post a Comment